Experience. Trust. Lasting Results. Let's Get Started
[…] One of these fundamental rights, to be carefully considered, is the right to be represented by a conservatorship attorney of one’s own choosing.

The right to choice of one’s own counsel in a contested conservatorship proceeding is clearly set forth in black-letter law, both statutory and decisional. Probate Code § 1828(a)(6), specifically provides that the Court shall inform the proposed conservatee, among other things, of the following: “The proposed conservatee has the right to oppose the proceeding, to have the matter of the establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury, to be represented by legal counsel if the proposed conservatee so chooses, and to have legal counsel appointed by the court if unable to retain legal counsel.” Implicit in the statutory scheme is the fact of a proposed conservatee’s absolute right to choice of counsel. Indeed, the statutory scheme always defers to the proposed conservatee’s choice in counsel.